Newbie
March 2016 - Nov 16, 2018 22:02:59 GMT
|
Post by pdrekow on Mar 17, 2016 14:42:26 GMT
Hi All, I am trying to create a map of solar installs in the state of Iowa. I have about 1000 data points that I have marked on GE. When I tried to print the map from that, I was not able to see much as the background imagery washed out most of my place marks.
I added an image overlay of just a white county outline map and it displays much better when printed.
The issue I am having is when I do the image overlay, the map distorts or curves, so the data points or place marks do not always show where they should on the white image overlay.
Is there any way to avoid the distortion?
Thanks, Paul Rekow
|
|
Master Guide Admin
March 2015 - Apr 20, 2024 8:06:34 GMT
|
Post by nostranger on Mar 17, 2016 22:26:07 GMT
Hi Paul, welcome to the Community.
Image overlays can sometimes be a pain, specially when you try to do what you are, plastering a " flat " image onto a spherical object like GE.
The best you can do is stretch, reshape, and manipulate the best you can to try and align the features, but not always that successful.
I don't know of any way of doing it any better, so good luck with it.
Cheers.
|
|
Master Cartographer
April 2015 - Apr 20, 2024 6:23:05 GMT
|
Post by syzygy on Nov 16, 2018 13:38:52 GMT
Hi, just have seen you online so quickly I type: there is some "superoverlay" thing, I just cannot list up at the moment! Should worth a try with a Gsearch!
|
|